UAMS.EDU

Graduate Cell Biology

GRADUATE CELL BIOLOGY COURSE
Fall 2011

Mon., Wed. & Fri.  9:00 A.M. – 9:50 A.M.
Room: Rayford Auditorium BMRII
Course Director
Jason Chang, Ph.D.

Textbook: “Molecular Cell Biology”, 7th edition, by Lodish et al., 2012, W. H. Freeman, N.Y, N.Y.  (August 1, 2013)

PowerPoint slides from Instructors will be available at Blackboard before their lectures. You are encouraged to take a look at the slides before coming to the class. If you have questions/problems about accessing the program, please contact Ms. Melanie Reeves, our Education/Technology Resource Specialist.

To logon to Blackboard:

  • Go to https://uams.blackboard.com/
  • Your Username and Password are the same as your UAMS Username and Password.
  • After you log in, click on “COM M7003 – Cell Biology
  • You will see links on the side of the page.  Click on the “Content” link to access the PPTs.

 5093—CELL BIOLOGY COURSE – FALL 2013: Mon., Wed. & Fri.  11:00 A.M. – 11:50 A.M.
Room: Rayford Auditorium BMRII
Schedule

August 19 M Orientation  – (Chang)
21 W Cell Biology Methods – (Lupashin)
23 F Cell Biology Methods – (Lupashin)
26 M Cell Biology Methods – (Lupashin)
28 W Cell Biology Methods – (Lupashin)
30 F Cell to Cell Communication- (Drew)
September 2 M Labor Day Holiday 
4 W Cell to Cell Communication- (Drew)
6 F Cell to Cell Communication- (Drew)
9 M Cell to Cell Communication- (Drew)
11 W Cell to Cell Communication- (Drew)
13 F Cytoskeleton – (Chang)
16 M Cytoskeleton – (Chang)
18 W Cytoskeleton – (Chang)
20 F EXAM 1 (1:00-2:50 PM)
23 M Cytosol, E.R., Golgi – (Storrie)
25 W Cytosol, E.R., Golgi – (Storrie)
27 F Cytosol, E.R., Golgi – (Storrie)
30 M Cytosol, E.R., Golgi – (Storrie)
October 2 W Plasma Membrane Structure & Transport – (Jennings)
4 F Plasma Membrane Structure & Transport – (Jennings)
7 M Plasma Membrane Structure & Transport – (Jennings)
9 W Plasma Membrane Structure & Transport – (Jennings)
11 F Lysosomes and Peroxisomes- (Storrie)
14 M Trafficking Machinery- (Storrie)
16 W (No Class)
18 F EXAM 2(1:00-2:50 PM)
21 M Mitochondria – (Chang)
23 W Mitochondria – (Chang)
25 F Mitochondria – (Chang)
28 M Mitochondria/Cell Death – (Chang)
30 W Cell Death- (Chang)
November 1 F Cell Adhesion and Extracellular Matrix (Kelly)
4 M Cell Adhesion and Extracellular Matrix (Kelly)
6 W Cell Adhesion and Extracellular Matrix (Kelly)
8 F Control Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Macnicol)
11 M Veteran’s Day Holiday 
13 W Control Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Macnicol)
15 F EXAM 3(1:00-2:50 PM)
18 M Stem cells- (Mcgehee)
20 W Stem cells- (Mcgehee)
22 F Stem cells- (Mcgehee)
25 M Cell Differentiation and Cancer (Daniel)
27 W (No Class)
29 F Thanksgiving Holiday 
December 2 M Cell Differentiation and Cancer (Daniel)
4 W Specialized Cells – The Neuron – (Chang)
6 F Specialized Cells – The Neuron – (Chang)
9 M Specialized Cells – The Neuron – (Chang)
11 W Circadian rhythms and cell biology (Burns)
13 F Circadian rhythms and cell biology (Burns)
16 M (No Class)
18 W (No Class)
20 F EXAM 4 (1:00-2:50 PM)